CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: L87770

Ms. Helen Cattaneo
Amazon.com
705 5th Avenue S
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of bone china dinnerware from China Dear Ms. Cattaneo:

In your letter, dated September 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a ceramic dinnerware set,

The set includes four 27 cm dinner plates, four 22 cm salad plates, four 19 cm soup bowls and four 8 cm mugs.

A sample of a dinner plate, a salad plate, a soup bowl and a mug were submitted with your ruling request.

Each of the samples was sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis.

You stated that all the products consist of bone china.

The information submitted with your ruling request indicates that these items are not valued over $31.50 per dozen pieces.

You stated that the products will be marketed to individual consumers and will be used in the home. Analysis of the dinner plate, salad plate, soup bowl and mug by our Customs laboratory has confirmed that each of these products is composed of bone china.

The applicable subheading for the set of bone china dinnerware - including four diner plates, four salad plates, four soup bowls and four mugs - will be 6911.10.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of porcelain or china: table and kitchenware: other: of bone chinaware: valued not over $31.50 per dozen pieces. The rate of duty will be eight percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division